Privacy Policy

Linked Up Lawyers is a collaborative project aimed at offering legal services. The policy governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations). This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhered to. Additionally, it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer/device in order to serve it to you. Our contact information is provided if you have any questions.

The DPA & GDPR May 2018

We and this website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already complies with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which came into effect in May 2018. We will update this policy accordingly after the completion of the UK’s exit from the European Union.

Who are we?

Linked Up Lawyers Limited is a not for profit limited liability company incorporated in England and Wales, Company number 12195396, and is a “controller” under the General Data Protection Regulation.

What information will we collect and process from you?

We will only collect and process information from you that is relevant to the matter that we dealing with. In particular, we may collect and process the following information from you which is defined as ‘personal data’:

  • Personal details
  • Family, lifestyle and social circumstances
  • Financial details
  • Business activities of the person whose details we are processing
  • Education and Employment records
  • Benefits Agency records
  • Goods and services

We may also but collect information that is referred to as being in a ‘special category’ depending on the reason you have contacted us. This could include:

  • Physical or mental health records
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Sexual life
  • Religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature
  • Political opinions
  • Trade union membership
  • Offences and alleged offences
  • Criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentence

How will we use your information?

We will use your information for the provision of legal advice and this is necessary for the performance of the contract between us, for legitimate interests and protection of vital interests.

Processing special personal data may also be necessary for the establishment exercise or defence of your legal claim or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity.

We may also use it for:

  • Administering any accounts
  • Processing your bank/credit card details in order to obtain payment
  • The prevention and detection of fraud
  • Market research
  • Credit reference checks (where appropriate)
  • Arranging treatment and rehabilitation

If such personal data or sensitive data is obtained, it will be processed and used to enable us to provide the service and/or information which you have instructed us to provide to you. This may include the transfer of the data both within and outside the United Kingdom. By contacting and/or instructing us to act on your behalf you give your explicit consent to the storage, processing and use of the personal data and sensitive personal data and the possible transfer of the data within and outside the United Kingdom.

Who will we share your information with?

Under the Code of Conduct there are very strict rules about who we can share your information with and this will normally be limited to other people who will assist with your matter. This may include:

  • Family, associates or representatives.
  • Current, past of prospective employers
  • Educators and examining bodies
  • Business associates
  • Trade associations and professional bodies
  • Suppliers and service providers
  • Ombudsman and regulatory authorities
  • Employment and recruitment agencies.
  • Barristers
  • Medical Experts
  • Private Investigators
  • Liability Experts
  • Healthcare professionals, social and welfare organisations
  • Courts and tribunals
  • Debt collection and tracing agencies
  • Central government
  • Claims/ Insurance/ Personal information databases

How long will we keep your information for?

We will not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

We will keep your information throughout the period of time that we do work for you and afterwards for a period of six years, or longer if we deem necessary.

What rights do you have?

You have a series of rights under the General Data Protection including the right to access a copy of the information we hold about you and the right to request the erasure of the information.

Further information on this issue can be obtained from Polly Herbert at:

Linked Up Lawyers, Oakwater House, 4 Oakwater Avenue, Cheadle Royal Business Park, Cheadle, SK8 3SR.
Email: Info@linkeduplawyers.co.uk Tel: 0161 498 1128

Who can you complain to if you are unhappy about what we have done with your information?

If you are unhappy about how we are using your information then initially you should contact Polly Herbert and if your complaint remains unresolved then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, details available at www.ico.org.uk.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to improve the users’ experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable, this website uses a cookie control system that allows the user to give explicit permissions or to deny the use of, or saving of cookies, on their computer or device. What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to the users’ computer hard drive that track, save and store information about the users’ interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server, to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computer’s hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

Website Visitor Tracking

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. The tracking software used by this website is Google Analytics and Ruler Analytics.

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been taken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party antivirus software or similar applications. We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party antivirus software or similar applications.

Contact & Communication With us

Users contacting Linked Up Lawyers, Web & IT Studio or individual lawyers, through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

External Website Links & Third Parties

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text/banner/image links to other websites). Shortened URLs; URL shortening is a technique used on the web to shorten URLs (Uniform Resource Locators) to something substantially shorter. This technique is especially used in social media and looks similar to this (example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo). Users should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding. We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Data storage, processing and retention

This website does not collect any personal data except as mentioned above. Users visit this website, choose a preferred lawyer and make contact with that lawyer via the contact details specified on this site at their own discretion. The subsequent handling of any information passed during that process is the responsibility of the associated law firm. There is no facility on this website for users to pass on their personal information in any form.